Our Privacy Policy


We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all of our users while offering the highest quality user experience. By using www.silvamethodct.com (the “Website”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Because we gather certain types of information about and from you, we believe it is important that you understand our collection and use of this information. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, how to correct or change it, and what steps we take to safeguard personal information provided to us both online and offline. Please read the complete Privacy Policy below, as well as our Terms of Use, and contact us if you have any questions.

THE SHORT ANSWER ON OUR PRIVACY POLICY
For those who want the short and relevant answer, we will always, ALWAYS, respect your privacy, your email address, and the information you give us. We’re not going to sell it, trade it, or abuse any information you submit to us. But I’m sure you’ve got some questions. Here are our answers to what may be running through your mind.

1. HOW’S MY INFORMATION GOING TO BE USED?
When you sign up on our Products or Services, you’ll be receiving relevant information about The Silva Method and/or Ken Coscia, invites to our online events, as well as information about programs or products that pertain to meditation, spirituality, and personal growth.

2. Who’s going to get my information?
Your information’s safe with us. So no need to worry about getting spam emails. We’ll never give out your email address or any of the information you submit on this site to anyone else.

3. WHAT IF I EMAIL YOU?
Your emails are confidential; we won’t share your email, data, or email address. Cool? It’s just between you and us.

4. HOW DO I TO STOP RECEIVING EMAILS FROM YOU IN THE FUTURE?
If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time using the link provided at the bottom of all our emails. But if you’re still receiving emails from us, don’t worry, our Customer Happiness Manager will be there for you! All you have to do is drop our Customer support an email at
info@Silvamethodct.com.

5. WHAT ABOUT DATA SECURITY?
We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured. Our policy is to limit access to personal data to those employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled environments. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security measures on a regular basis.

6. WHAT IF I POST IN ONE OF YOUR FORUMS OR BLOG POSTS?
Occasionally we hold public discussions through forums within our site. This may be on blog posts we put up or in our membership area. Please be aware that this is public space. Would you shout out your credit card information in public? Certainly not. Use this same discretion when you post in our forums and when commenting.

7. Visitors outside the USA
Our Website and the servers that make this Website available worldwide are located in the United States. The Internet laws in the United States govern all matters relating to this Website. Any information you provide in subscribing to our Website or registering or ordering at our Website will be transferred to the United States. By visiting our Website and submitting information, you authorize this transfer, processing and use.

8. Children’s Privacy
We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA and its accompanying regulations under United States federal law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Our Website includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13 and which are not necessarily monitored. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

Personal information our company collects and how it is used.

INTRODUCTION
Members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Seminars, Products or Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number). The personal information collected from Members during the registration process (or at any other time) is used primarily to provide a customized experience, as you use our Products and Services. Your information will never be licensed or sold to any third party. However, we may make limited disclosure of personal information under the specific circumstances described below.

AFFILIATE LINKS
Occasionally you may have clicked on one of the Silva Method’s and/or Ken Coscia’s affiliate links and signed up or bought something via that link. In this case, the person or organization in charge of the affiliate link will have the information that you have submitted. This may be your email address, name, address, or whatever else they asked you.

ONLINE SHOPPING
If you order services or products directly from our Company we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

If you complete an order for some other company that may be linked to our Site, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the Privacy and Terms of Use policies of any other company whose web sites you may access from our site.

PUBLIC FORUMS
Some parts of our site may enable you to participate in public services such as discussion boards, chats, and live events. Please use discretion when posting personal information about yourself when using these services. Be aware that when you disclose personal information at these sites, such as your name, member name, email address, etc., the information may be collected and used by others to send unsolicited email. The services are open to the public, and what you post there can be seen by anyone and is not protected. We try to moderate the comments, as best we can but we can’t guarantee total control of the comments that you may receive while you participate in these services. Sometimes, you may find other people’s comments to be offensive, harmful or inaccurate.

OUR COMPANY’S COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY
We implement a variety of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures to help protect your personal information. Our Company has various internal control standards, which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect online. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Notice, practices and guidelines to our employees. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet.
Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY
Our Company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting.(Just reads our terms of service on this website) If any of these rules or any future changes are unacceptable to you, you should immediately discontinue use of the services and/or website. Your continued use of the services and/or website now or following the posting of any changes in this agreement, will indicate acceptance by you of such changes, rules and/or modifications.

WHERE TO DIRECT QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY…
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us through info@silvamethodct.com and/or the contact us section provided on this website.